At Jesus Side
The Film
The Cast
Media
Contact Us
Credits
“Every day it seems like something happens to assure me I’m in the right place, and that doing anything else would be wrong. I feel so incredibly blessed.”
Lucs Grabeel
Nickname: "Mr. Go-Get-Em" or "Gramps"
Born: November 23, 1984, in Springfield, Missouri, USA.
Trivia: Came in 5th at the 52nd MSHSAA Speech & Debate Championships in 2003.
Funny: His favorite dance as a kid was the Hokey Pokey.
Cool: Lucas also went to Guatemala on an annual basis with his family as a part of a missions’ team for six years.
Role Model: Actor/writer Christopher Guest.
iTunes: At one point in early 2006, Lucas had three songs on the top 10 iTunes downloads. At that time, six of the top 10 were from the soundtrack to HighSchool Musical.
Music: Lucas played drums for a local church and initiated a men’s acappella singing group at Kickapoo High School.
Dance: Memorized the entire “Get’Cha Head in the Game” dance, even though his character in “High School Musical” (2006) wasn’t involved in the sequence.
Kiss: Was offered a role on “The Suite Life of Zack and Cody”, but when the script called for him to kiss co-star Ashley Tisdale, the role went to another actor, Zac Efron, due to the brother-sister dynamic established in “High School Musical”.
Movie: Lucas landed his first commercial two months after moving to LA, and his first movie, “Halloweentown High”, came just a few months after that.
Church: While in Rogersville, Missouri, he regularly attended Harmony Baptist Church, where he was a part of the children’s and youth groups.

 

     
 
At Jesus' Side